Airline Alliances

For more information and suggestions on how to put these numbers and data to work for you, check out: Which Airline Alliance Should I Join?

Star AllianceSkyTeamoneworld
MembersMembersMembers
(JP) Adria Airways(SU) Aeroflot(AB) Air Berlin
(A3) Aegean Airlines(AR) Aerolineas Argentina(AA) American Airlines
(AC) Air Canada(AM) Aeroméxico(BA) British Airways
(CA) Air China(UX) Air Europa(CX) Cathay Pacific
(AI) Air India(AF) Air France(AY) Finnair
(NZ) Air New Zealand(AZ) Alitalia(IB) Iberia
(NH) ANA(Cl) China Airlines(JL) Japan Airlines
(OZ) Asiana Airlines(MU) China Eastern(LA) LAN
(OS) Austrian Airlines(CZ) China Southern(MH) Malaysia Airlines
(AV) Avianca(OK) Czech Airlines(QF) Qantas
(SN) Brussels Airlines(DL) Delta Air Lines(QR) Qatar Airways
(CM) Copa Airlines(GA) Garuda Indonesia(RJ) Royal Jordanian
(OU) Croatia Airlines(KQ) Kenya Airways(UL) SriLankan Airlines
(MS) EgyptAir(KL) KLM(S7) S7 Airlines
(ET) Ethiopian Airlines(KE) Korean Air(JJ) TAM Airlines
(BR) EVA Air(ME) Middle East Airlines(KA) Dragonair (sub. Cathay)
(LO) LOT Polish Airlines(SV) Saudi Arabian Airlines
(LH) Lufthansa(RO) TAROM
(SK) SAS(VN) Vietnam Airlines
(ZH) Shenzhen Airlines(MF) Xiamen Airlines
(SQ) Singapore Airlines
(SA) South African Airways
(LX) Swiss International Airlines
(TP) TAP Portugal
(TG) Thai Airways International
(TK) Turkish Airlines
(UA) United Airlines
Former MembersFormer MembersFormer Members
(AN) Ansett Airlines (defunct)(CO) Continental Airlines (now UA)(EI) Aer Lingus
(KF) Blue1(CM) Copa Airlines(CP) Canadian Airlines
(BD) BMI(NW) Northwest(IT) Kingfisher Airlines
(CO) Continental Airlines (now UA)(MX) Mexicana (defunct)
(MX) Mexicana (defunct)(MA) Malév
(RG) Varig
(FM) Shanghai Airlines
(JK) Spanair
(US) US Airways (now AA)
(JJ) TAM Airlines
(TA) TACA
DataStar AllianceSkyTeamoneworldAll Others
Capacity
Within N. America23%28%15%34%
Within S. America1%2%14%83%
Within Europe20%16%11%53%
Within Middle East2%0%3%95%
Within Africa23%10%4%63%
Within Asia35%11%9%45%
Within Oceania11%0%32%57%
Between NA & EU27%34%21%18%
Between NA & SA9%29%40%22%
Between EU & SA20%28%22%30%
Between NA & Asia41%29%10%20%
Between EU & Asia36%22%19%23%
SKYTRAX Reviews
Best of 20111st Place3rd Place2nd Place
5 * Airline Members 2  (OZ,SQ) 0 3  (CX,IT,MH)
4 * Airline Members1055
3 * Airline Members21147
Data as of 6/2011
Airports Served1172916870
Countries Served181169146
Daily Flights21200+14000+9300+
Combined Fleet Sz.402334002400+
Market Share29.30%24.60%23.20%
Annual Passengers603.8M474M335M
Lounges970465400